Frugal Family Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doctor's Little Black Bag Of Remedies And Cures Volume 1
USA Boardroom Books 1997 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Health 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. "Discusses healing foods, cancer fighters, healthier hearts, more disease-fighting tactics, solutions to common problems, pain relief, self-defense and wellness, mind power, longevity secrets, and the faith factor."  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Toward Coherent Curriculum the 1995 ASCD Yearbook
Virginia ASCD 1995 Soft Cover Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued Teacher Resouce 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 184 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 TREASURY OF GREAT SHORT STORIES
New York EXETER BOOKS 1986 0671086243 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Short Stories 
ex library. Dust jacket mylar is taped to the boards. The spine is a tad slanted (off about 1/4 inch. The book is in good condition, inside it is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 638 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book contains over 40 stories including those by P.G. Wodehouse; F. Scott Fitzgerald; S.J. Perelman; Edgar Allan Poe; and John Steinbeck. Wonderful collection, open this book anywhere and you have a great read.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE BLUE BOOK BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION Connecticut Western Massachusetts 2004
USA Contractor's Register, Inc. 2003 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Construction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex library. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, otherwise the book looks almost brand new, it is tight, clean and crisp.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Book of Mormon
Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1986 Later Printing Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Non Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Religion. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xlib. The book is in overall very good condition, the inside is clean and tight. This is the book that Joseph Smith, the founder of The Church of the Later Day Saints, translated from the plates he was given as a young man.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 From Food to Farm 1982 Yearbook of Agriculture
U.S.A.: , 1982 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. Social Studies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlib. Book in ovearll very good condition, clean and tight. 373 indexed and well illustrated pages. This comprehensive book examinies the industry of farming, from the farm family life right into the grocery store and brand comparisons. Great social study resource.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Listening to the Great Teacher
New York Watchtower Bible 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Religious 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. 190 pages. This book is for children to teach them about the Life of Christ and to assist parents in their jobs as their children's Christian educators.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Aquarium September, 1968
New York Pet Books Incorporated. 1968 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Exotic Fish 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Magazine. Clean/intact. 78 pages. Illustrated. How to Win at Fish Shows.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Aquarium october, 1968
New Y Ork Pet Books Incorporated. 1968 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Exotic Fish 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Magazine. Clean/intact. 78 pages. Illustrated. The Tri-color Shark.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Sense of History: The Best Writing from American Heritage
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Amer Heritage Pub Co 1985 0828111758 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good American History 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex library. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 832 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Twelve Days of Christmas
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Co. 1984 0307602222 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mike Eagle 
Ex library. The top and bottom edges are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. Delightful pictu res of Victorian children accompany the classic text. Very pretty book.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vitamin Rich (Healthy Cooking Ser.)
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Landoll, Incorporated 1996 1569874476 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket Cook Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 64 pages. Index. Color photographs and step-by-step directions. Helpful advice and tips.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GOOD HOUSEKEEPINGS COOKING WITH SUSAN
Chicago Consolidated Book Pub. 1967 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Cook Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The extremities of the cover are rubbed, and the outside corners on the front cover have small creases, there is a large crease on the back cover. The book is clean and tight inside. 64 pages. Index. Step-by-step directions for all recipes. Color and black and white photographs.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Oxford Book of the Sea
USA Oxford University Press 1993 0192831488 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Short Stories 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. 524 pages. Index. "A rich treasury of writings of our changing visions of the sea--from the bestselling author of Hunting Mister Heartbreak. Spanning everything from Anglo-Saxon poetry to modern oceanography, these excerpts capture the work of poets, novelists, scientists, explorers, in a collection that blends the practical with the beautiful, the comic with the terrifying."  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Veg-All Cookbook for the Overworked and Underpaid
USA The Larson Company 1992 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Cook Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The booklet is clean/tight, inside and out. 20 pages. Color photographs. 30 quick and inexpensive recipes feature the product Veg-All (canned mixed veggies).  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FACTBOOK OF HISTORY
New Jersey Mimosa Books 1993 1856985202 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued History 
ex library. Revised & Updated. This book could be mistaken for new, it is in overall very good/fine condition. 238 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very well illustrated in color, history from early civilization to modern times. The inside of this book is clean, tight and crisp, it appears to have never been read. Illustrated with maps/drawings/photos.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pilgrim Hymnal
USA Pilgrim Press 1935 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Christian 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Revised 1935 edition. The extremities of the boards are rubbed, there is a church bookplate inside on the front paste down page. The book is clean and intact. Contains 551 hymns, orders of worship, litanies, prayers, and response readings.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Family Circle Christmas Treasury
USA Family Circle, Inc., 1989 0933585020 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it). Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 300 pages. Index. Fully illustrated in with color photographs and black and white sketches. Step-by-step directions.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rock in the Eighties
New York Franklin Watts Pub. 1987 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Music 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The edges of the cover are rubbed. The top of the spine (front) has a 1/4 inch nick. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 159 pgs of music and lyrics from the 80's (Alabama Getaway, Heartbreaker, London Calling and more). The story of music with a heart, from Live Aid to Hands Across America).  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adventures in Fact
USA Golden Press 1970 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Juvenile Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney Studio 
The book is a bit rubbed on the top and the bottom of eht spine and the corners of the boards. It is both clean and tight, inside and out. Previous owner's signiture inside. 256 pgs of interesting facts. Well illustrated with photos and pictures.  
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Dumbo The Flying Elephant
USA USA: Random House, 1978 1978 0-394-84093-3 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Disney Studio 
The book is in overall good condition, clean and tight. This is the first American Pub. of a book originally pub. in Denmark. The book features illustrated wipe clean plastic covered hard boards. The classic children's story of the baby Elephant with giant ears.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 English Seventeenth-Century Verse
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1973 0393006751 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Poetry 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the former owner's name is blacked out on the top edge of the title page inside, and there are some very tiny neat notes on the margins of about 10 pages, as well as some underlinings in pencil and ball point pen. The book is otherwise clean/intact. 525 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Amy's Clubhouse Helpers
USA World Book Inc. Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Board Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is very lightly rubbed on the rounded corners of the boards, it is clean/tight, inside and out. No tape, just the book. This is an Early World of Learning Book by World Book, A Learning Readiness Program. 14 pages long.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 USING POPULAR LITERATURE TO TEACH READING AND WRITING SKILLS BOOK 1 (gr 5-8)
USA Mark Twain Media/Carson-Dellosa 1993 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Language Arts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 108 pages. Activities are for the following books: Shane, Sounder, The Old Man and the Sea, The Call of The Wild, and The Red Pony. For each novel there is a Biography of the author, an author profile, a word study, an anticipation guide, a word search, questions for study and discussion, general activities, vocabulary, crossword puzzles, a test and an answer key. The last chapter is Supplemental Activities that can be used with all the novels. All the worksheets are on reproducible black line masters. The beginning of the book has a section for teachers explaining how to use the book.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Tastes in Plaid: Alamance County Entertains
Burlington, North Carolina Alamance County Historical Museum, Inc. 1990 First Edition Spiral Bound Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued Cook Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 383 pages. Index. Illustrated with blue line drawings. Southern cooking, recipes collected from the residents of Alamance County, North Carolina.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Home Adventure Library Parents Guide
USA The Southwestern Co. 1984 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pgs, book in overall vg condition, clean and tight. Very well illustrated.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Home Adventure Library (vol 2) Plants and Animals
USA The Southwestern Co. 1984 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
190 pages. Book is in overall vg condition, inside is clean and tight.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Home Adventure Library (vol 4) Great Stories, Holidays and Entertainment
USA The Southwestern Co. 1984 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Fiction 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The boards are bumped on the top and bottom of the spine and the corners. Inside is clean and tight. 212 pages.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Jack and the Beanstalk
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1961 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Junenile Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Sellers Leaf 
The top and the bottom of the spine, the corners and the bottom edge are lightly rubbed. There is a small red stain on the front board near the outside edge, the rest of the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. An Elf Book.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Understanding Values (book 2)
USA Weekly Reader Books 1990 0837400651 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Social Studies 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 32 pages. Full color illustrations, includes teacher's guide, lesson plans, extension activities, and answer sheet. For second grade.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Geography Connections: People in Neighborhoods (book 2)
USA Weekly Reader Books 1986 0837414563 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Social Studies 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 32 pages. Full color illustrations, includes teacher's guide, lesson plans, extension activities, and answer sheet. For second grade.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Best in Children's Books
New York Nelson Doubleday 1958 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Juvenile Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom of spine and corners are rubbed, inside is clean and tight. A collection of children's stories including Lassie Come-Home, Traveling the Underground Railrad and others. 13 stories in all. # 10  
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Best in Children's Books
New York Nelson Doubleday 1958 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Juvenile Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom of spine and corners are rubbed, inside is clean and tight. A collection of children's stories including Lassie Come-Home, Traveling the Underground Railrad and others. 13 stories in all. # 10.  
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Mother Goose Book
New York Western Publishing Company, Inc 1982 0307581381 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nina Barbaresi 
A Golden Shape book. A few minor creases on cover, inside is bright, clean and crisp. Wonderfully illustrated with bright, full color pictures.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Mickey Mouse and the Best Neighbor Contest
USA Western 1977 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Mickey Mouse's Picnic
USA Western 0307020045 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out. A Little Golden Book  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Mickey Mouse and Goofy The Big Bear Scare
USA Western 1978 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The corners of the boards are a little bit rubbed and bumped (very lightly). The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Mickey Mouse The Kitten-Sitters
USA Western 1976 0307020238x Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The corners and the edges of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Party Pal: The New Party and Game Book
Missouri R. Wallace-Pischel 1958 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Parties 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, there is a small piece missing on the rear, bottom outside corner of the cover. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 142 pages. Parties for every month, games on paper, roll call suggestions, parties for children, teen-aged parties, unusual parties, action games, baby showers, invitations and favors. This book has it all.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 World Stamps Limited Edition!
USA Dalamtion Press 1996 1888567228 First American Edition Boxed Set Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The set is in a box and in the original shrink wrap. 100 authentic stamps from around the world, special magnifying glass included. Explorer's guide book with amazing facts, stories and pictures. Collector's stamp tray for sorting and displaying and colorful labels for genuine stamp identification.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 ANIMAL MATH
USA Frank Shaffer 1994 0867346493 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Mathematics 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 48 pags of ideas and reproducibles for grades K-1. All the worksheet pages have wonderful black and white illustrations of animals. As an example, on one page there are pictures of animals, and .on the top half is a simple math problem, on the bottom half is the answer. Match the animal, check your answer. Cute and fun.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 EXPLORING SCIENCE
USA Frank Schaffer Publications 0867346329 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Science 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 48 pages grades K-1 Five sections feature Teacher ideas and activities on Living and Nonliving Things, Exploring Plants, Plants and Seeds, Water, and Plants and Literature. All activities are reproducible and answer pages are provided.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 LEARNING ABOUT ANIMALS
USA Frank Schaffer Publications 1994 0867346329 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Early Childhood Education 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 48 pages grades K-1 Four sections feature Insects, Birds, Reptiles, and Dinosaurs. All activities are reproducible and answer pages are provided.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 FAVORITE CHRISTMAS CAROLS
New York, NY, U.S.A. Caroll and Graf 1997 0786704594 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Music 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 47 pages. This red cloth covered book is a collection of easy-to-play music arrangements for the piano accompanied by a complete set of verses, and there are also guitar-chord symbols so the whole family can play. Although the tradition of singing Christmas Carols goes back over 500 years, this book remembers the Victorian Age, when many Christmas' traditions', such as Christmas cards and Christmas trees, were invented. The book is filled with full color reproductions of authentic Victorian Christmas cards, many are housed in museums in England..truly lovely and a wonderful addition to a families Christmas library collection. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Low-Fat, High-Flavor Cookbook
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House, Incorporated 1996 0848714547 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Cook Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The extremities of the boards are very lightly bumped, and there is a scratch on the front board. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 240 pages. Index. "One of the most common beliefs among consumers concerning low-fat food is that it has no flavor. Low Fat, High Flavor shows them that certain low-fat foods and seasonings are the keys to replacing flavor lost when fat is reduced. The book centers on key ingredients that make low-fat food taste good--flavored vinegar, infused oils, herbs, spices and more."  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 IN THE NICK OF TIME
USA Leisure Arts 1994 0942237382 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Christmas 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 127 pages, quick gifts, decorations, cards, tree trims, candy, and all kinds of holiday treats. Recipes are indexed. Fully illustrated in color, patterns for some crafts included.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 GAMES: FOUR VOLUME SET K-4
USA Edupress 1990 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Teaching Resource 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The books are in new/unread condition, they are clean, tight, and crisp. Each book is 52 pages long and reproducible. The titles are Center Games (Game-based centers for group or independent learning); Desktop Games (Classroom games to enrich learning and fill spare moments); Outdoor Games (Action-packed games for motor development and fun); Holiday Games (Seasonal and holiday games for fun-filled learning).  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE CHILDREN'S BIBLE
New York NY Golden Press 1962 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Christian 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
15th printing. The bottom & top of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, inside is clean and tight. 510 illustrated pages.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Birds of the Sea, Shore and Stream (Wild, Wild World of Animals Ser)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life, Incorporated 1976 0913948071 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Nature 
ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are slightly bumped, inside is clean and tight. 127 indexed pages. Wonderful wildlife photos of Penguins , Pelicans, Loons, Albatrosses, Herons, Ospreys, Ducks, Geese, Gulls, Waders and more. 128 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Hole in the Roof
USA World Book Inc. Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Board Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is very lightly rubbed on the rounded corners of the boards, it is clean/tight, inside and out. No tape, just the book. This is an Early World of Learning Book by World Book, A Learning Readiness Program. 14 pages long.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO
USA Oxford University Press 1982 0195003640 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Classic 
Some notes and marginalia, the book is tight. 366 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated with introduction and notes by Francis MacDonald Conrford  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
USA Airmont Publishing Company 1968 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The book is in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. Thiis is an unabridged, illustrated version.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Great American Quilts, 1987
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House, Incorporated 1987 084870696x Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The inside front flap of the dust jacket is creased, the dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. "Patterns and instructions for 37 beautiful quilts can be found in this edition of the Great American Quilts series. Projects range from the very easy to moderately challenging and include both bed-sized quilts and smaller quilts that can be used as wall hangings. Look for lots of inspiration in the photos of these unique quilts. 90+ full-color photos.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 FAVORITE RECIPES OF 1987
USA The Southwestern Co. 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Cookbook 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The top and bottom of spine and corners are slightly bumped. The front cover has small "ripples" that can be seem when the light hits the cover. Inside is clean and tight. 224 pages. Recipes are given by the month for the entire year using ingrediants that are available and in season.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 UNDERSTANDING HUMAN BEHAVIOR AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS VOLUME 1
New York NY Columbia House 1974 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Psychology 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The book is very slighly bumped at the top and bottom of spine and slightly rubbed on corners. Inside is clean and tight.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 UNDERSTANDING HUMAN BEHAVIOR AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS VOLUME 2
New York NY Columbia House 1974 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Psychology 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The book is very slighly bumped at the top and bottom of spine and on top corners. Inside is clean and tight.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 THE GOLDEN HANDS COMPLETE BOOK OF EMBROIDERY
New York Random House 1973 0394485688 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair Crafts 
The book is very slightly bumped at the top and bottom of spine and corners, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed top and bottom and has 5 small tears along the top and bottom edge. There is a triangular piece missing in the back top of the dj about 1" by 2" in size. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 284 pages. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This huge book has many photos and full color drawings that accompany patterns. Includes sections on bargello, crewel, canvas embroidery, cross stitch, applique, smocking, ribbon embroidery, beading, machine embroidery and monograms, quilting, samplers, quickpoint and others.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 McCALLS SEWING BOOK
New York Random House 1968 Hard Cover Good  Good Crafts 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Revised edition. ex library. The edges are lightly rubbed on the top & bottom. Top and bottom of spine and corners are slightly bumped, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at top & bottom. It is in a new mylar cover and is not clipped. 308 indexed pages. 5th printing. Includes dressmaking, tailoring, mending, emfroidering, home decorating and more. Illustrated.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE WORLD STICKER BOOK (ages 7-12)
USA McClanahan 1999 0562939416 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Geography 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book is in new/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 96 pages. Fun facts-i.e. where was chewing gum invented, where can you find a statue of the Little Mermaid. A sticker for every counties flag-191 altogether. A fact-filled intro to each continent! Map, maps, and more maps. Illustrated in full color. Indexed book.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Asia's Cultural Mosaic: An Anthropological Introduction
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 1993 0130528129 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Anthropology 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small sticker on the base of the spine, black dot on the bottom of the text block (remainder mark), and about 5 % of the inside is highlighted. The book is intact. 436 pages.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 READING TOGETHER A NEW READER'S FIRST LIBRARY (age 3+)
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Candlewick Press 1999 0763609315 Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The books are in original publishers box and shrink wrap. They are in new/unread condition, clean, tight, and crisp. This 6 volume library for young children contains a Parents' Handbook (with lots of tips on how to encourage children to enjoy reading), and the following soft covered books: Mother Goose; I Spy ABC; Old MacDonald Had a Farm; The Train Ride; The Grumpalump; Give Me Yams. All the books are high quality 9" by 7 ½" trade paperbacks and ar e fully illustrated in full color. Nice set!  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 How I Feel
USA Landoll, Inc. 1997 1569877408 Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket as Issued Board Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dave Billman 
The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Write Better, Speak Better
New York, New York, U.S.A. Readers Digest 1972 0895770067 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Language Arts 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The top front outside corner of the board is lightly bumped. Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, there is a one inch tear on the top back edge and a 1/4 inch tear on the top of the spine. 730 pages. Index.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN A MOVIE STORYBOOK
USA: Randam House 1984 0394863860 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Fiction- Early Reader 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library, Weekly Reader Book Club edition. The top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped, inside is clean and tight. Unpaginated.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 MY ABC BOOK
Tokyo Zokeisha Publications 1971 0448026813 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tadasu Izawa 
Top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped, inside is clean and tight. Pages are wipe clean plastic covered hard board. A Preschool Puppet Book.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN
USA Western 1974 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eloise Wilkin 
The edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the extremitees are bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Adorable illustrations. A Little Golden Book.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 BABY DAISY'S WALK
USA Western 1986 0307060950 Board Book Fine  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The book is clean, tight, and bright. This is a Golden Board Book featuring Disney Babies.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ALL ABOUT KOALAS (WORLD WILDLIFE FUND)
USA WWF 1988 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Picture Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Top and bottom of spine is bumped and rubbed a bit. Inside is clean and tight. One of the four Wendy's World Wildlife books.  
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 STEPPING INTO THE FUTURE EDUCATION FOR SOUTH AFRICA'S BLACK, COLOURED AND INDIAN PEOPLES
South Africa Erodita publications, Ltd. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket African 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 152 indexed pages. Very well illustrated in full color. Maps, time-lines and other aides are provided to enhance and explain the text.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 National Wildlife Federation Wild Animal Baby: Novermber 2005
USA National Wildlife Federation 2005 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Ficiton 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The book is clean/tight, inside and out. Unpaginated.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 ENERGY SOURCES THE PROMISES AND THE PROBLEMS
New Hampshire University of New Hamp. 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Science 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The book is very lightly rubbed at the bottom of the spine and bottom corners. Inside is clean, tight and crisp. This book examines the various types of energy available, from gas and oil, to tidal power and wood..it's all here. There are illustrations and charts, diagrams and statistics.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 EXOTIC PLANTS OF THE WORLD
New York Hanover House 1957 First American Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Gardening 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The top and bottom edges are lightly rubbed. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. This 1st American Edition is translated and adapted from Marcel Belvianes' 'Beautes de la Flore Exotique' by Anthony J. Huxley. Profusely illustrated with 93 illustrations of exotic plants from around the world, in both color and black and white. Just beautiful.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 EAT BETTER, LIVE BETTER
USA USA: Readers Digest, 1982 1982 0895771411 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Health 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
ex library. The book in overall very good conditio