|
|
Hailey, Arthur ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hailey, Arthur Hotel New York Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1965 Hard Cover Good No Jacket The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The former owner's name is inside on the front paste down page, otherwise the book is clean and tight inside. 346 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hailey, Arthur Overload USA Doubleday and Company 1979 B.C.E./reprint Hard Cover Good Good Fiction Former owner's name on front paste down page. The bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside and out. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed on the extremities and nicked on the top of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 443 pages by the author of The Moneychangers, Wheels, and Airport. Summary: Electric power, imagine what life would be without it, even for a short time. This novel is about just such a crisis. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Arthur Hailey OVERLOAD New York Doublday & Company, Inc. 1979 0385021046 / 9780385021043 BCE Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good Good Suspense ex library. The bottom flap of the spine is curled under from having been on a shelf. The tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the spine is a little bit slanted. The book is both clean and tight inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small closed tear on the back, top edges of the spine (1/2 inch in size). The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 402 pages. Electric power. Life without it, darkness, chaos. This is a novel about the people and events leading to such a crisis. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arthur Hailey Overload New York Doublday & Company, Inc. 1979 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Thriller The former owner's name is on the front endpaper. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is nicked on the top and the bottom of the spine and the corners. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 443 pages. Electric power. Imagine the lack of it, not for a short period, but for a long, long time. Darkness, deprivation, and chaos. This novel is the story of people and events leading to such a crisis. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arthur Hailey Overload USA Doubleday 1979 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Thriller The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, there is a small dent in the bottom edge of the front board and a small stain (the size of a pencil erraser) on the front board. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is nicked on the top of the spine and is missing a small piece, it has a 1/2 inch tear on the bottom of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover and it looks good. 443 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hailey, Arthur And Castle, John Runway Zero-Eight New York Doubleday & Co 1973 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Thriller Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is glued to the top and bottom edges of the paste down pages, and the spine has a slight (1/8th inch) slant. The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 239 pages. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hailey, Arthur Strong Medicine New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1984 0385180144 / 9780385180146 BCE Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good Very Good Romance ex library. The bottom flap on the spine is curled under from having been on a shelf, there are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the board. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The jacket is in a mylar cover and looks good. 448 pages by the author of Hotel and Airport. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: " This is the story of Celia's relationship with the cultured and wise Sam Hawthorne, the fast-track executive who never loses faith in her, but tragically loses faith in virtually every thing else." Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hailey, Arthur Strong Medicine New York Doubleday and Co. 1984 B.C.E. Hard Cover Good No Jacket Romance The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the bottom outside corner is lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 468 pages. Summary: " This is the story of Celia's relationship with the cultured and wise Sam Hawthorne, the fast-track executive who never loses faith in her, but tragically loses faith in virtually every thing else." Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hailey, Arthur The Evening News New York Doubleday 1990 0385237081 / 9780385237086 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Very Good Suspense Ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 564 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. By the author of Airport, Hotel, Strong Medicine and other well known titles. This time the setting is behind the scenes of network TV. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hailey, Arthur The Evening News New York Doubleday 1990 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Suspense The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 510 pages. Summary: "This passionate, terrifying drama takes us behind the scenes of a great television network faced with mortal dangers and moral challenges as it collides with a smaller but equally potent force--the most feared terrorist group in the Americas. Few writers possess Hailey's ability to combine careful, accurate research with a profound sense of human drama." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hailey, Arthur The Evening News New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1990 0385237081 / 9780385237086 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Very Good Suspense The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 564 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hailey, Arthur The Evening News New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 1990 0385413351 / 9780385413350 Hard Cover Good Good Thriller Large Print edition. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover and the edges of the dust jacket inside flaps are glued to the paste down pages, front and rear. Inside the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 943 pages. This passionate, terrifying drama takes us behind the scenes of a great television network faced with mortal dangers and moral challenges as it collides with a smaller but equally potent force--the most feared terrorist group in the Americas. Few writers possess Hailey's ability to combine careful, accurate research with a profound sense of human drama. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Arthur Hailey The Final Diagnosis New York Doubleday and Co. 1959 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Romance ex library. The book is both clean and tight, it appears to have been read once. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Great medical nove, a doctor sturggles to pull his declining hospital back to its former standards and there is a romance between a beautiful student nurse and an ambitious staff doctor. 319 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Arthur Hailey Wheels New York Doublday & Company, Inc. 1971 B.C.E. Hard Cover Good Good Fiction The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 374 pages. By the author of Airport. This is the inside, exciting novel of the auto industry, told on many levels. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hailey, Arthur on Abooklegacy.com Hailey, Arthur on Adinfinitumbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Ahabbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Ayerego.com Hailey, Arthur on Bookshopbaltimore.com Hailey, Arthur on Booksinbulgaria.com Hailey, Arthur on Booksr4u.net Hailey, Arthur on Cheapread.com Hailey, Arthur on Coasbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Confettibooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Crazy4bookz.com Hailey, Arthur on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Hailey, Arthur on Doullbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Easychairbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Elpinarillobooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Flyingelfbooks.com
| Hailey, Arthur on Foxfirebooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Genesbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Gibsonbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Goodwillbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Hessaybooks.co.uk Hailey, Arthur on Johnbalebooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Kayleighbug.com Hailey, Arthur on Lanesbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Mixdbooks.net Hailey, Arthur on Montclairbookcenter.com Hailey, Arthur on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Hailey, Arthur on Naughtonsbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Oddvolumebooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Orielisbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
| Hailey, Arthur on Rarebookcellar.com Hailey, Arthur on Ravenwoodbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Reading-well.com Hailey, Arthur on Rebook.us Hailey, Arthur on Riversedgebooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Rsgeerbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Second-chance-books.com Hailey, Arthur on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Thebookquest.com Hailey, Arthur on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hailey, Arthur on Used-and-rare-books.com Hailey, Arthur on Wheenobooks.com Hailey, Arthur on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|