|
|
Higgins, Jack ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Higgins, Jack A Season in Hell New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 067163691x / 9780671636913 Hard Cover Good Very Good Suspense The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The front free page is removed and there is a book plate on the half title page. There is a piece of wide tape over the hinge on between the front free page and the half title page (to reinforce the hinge when the front free page was removed. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 334 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "Widowed American socialite Sarah Tolbert loses her son in a mysterious drug-related death. She travels abroad to investigate the matter and is plunged into a sinister European underworld of murderous organized crime." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Higgins, Jack A Season in Hell New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1990 0671692712 / 9780671692711 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Thriller The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the spine is lightly creased. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jack Higgins Angel of Death New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140425 / 9780399140426 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Near Fine Near Fine Espionage The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 111 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jack Ribik Jacket Design. The peace process in Northern Ireland is gathering momentum, and urgent talks are taking place in London, Dublin and Washington. Brigadier Charles Ferguson and Sean Dillon must prevent a new terrorist organisation from using brutal means to end the peace talks. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Higgins, Jack Angel of Death New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1995 0399140425 / 9780399140426 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Very Good Thriller Very light wear to the extremities of the boards, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is very lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 111 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. They call themselves "January 30", after the date of a British massacre in Belfast. They are the enemies of peace--and they are plotting an assassination that will shatter the uneasy truce that reigns in Ireland. Former IRA enforcer Sean Dillon must hunt down January 30 before they kill again--before they spark a war. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Higgins, Jack Cold Harbour New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1990 0671684256 / 9780671684259 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Fiction War Ex library. The bottom edges of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside there is a library stamp on the top edges of the front and rear free pages, and a library card pocket is glued to the front free page. Otherwise, the book is clean/tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 318 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "As OSS agent Craig Osbourne floated helplessly in the sea off the coast of Brittany, his plane shot down by a German E boat, he knew his war and his life were over. Then he found himself aboard the German vessel, facing a man he had last seen at Harvard in 1939!" Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jack Higgins Confessional New York Stein and Day 1985 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Suspense The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the edges, it is not faded or clipped. 247 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jack Higgins DAY OF JUDGEMENT New York Holt Rinehart and Wilson 1979 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Mystery xlib. Tape marks on boards. Bottom and top of spine and corners are lightly rubbed. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 185 pages. Spring 1963, President Kennedy is about to embark on a historic visit to divided Berlin when a plot to disgrace him rises to the surface . This is about the group of men and a woman who stopped it from happening. A wonderful suspense story. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671665278 / 9780671665272 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Intrigue The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, 253 pages. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1979 0030461715 / 9780030461712 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Good Espionage ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the spine is a tad slanted, there are remainder marks on the top and bottom of the text block. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 264 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A thriller based on President Kennedy and a planned historic visit to the divided city of Berlin. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1979 0030461715 / 9780030461712 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Fair Good Espionage Ex library. The bottom edges of the boards are rubbed, the spine is slanted and there is a strip of clear tape on the outside edges of both the front and back past down pages that is also taped to the inside of the dust jacket's mylar cover. The inside of the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 264 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The endpapers are maps relative to the story. Summary: As President John F. Kennedy prepares to make his historic visit to West Berlin in May 1963, a covert group of ruthless killers prepares to strike. And only one man can stop them: Father Sean Conlin, hero of the West German resistance. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1979 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Espionage The top and bottom of the spine are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 185 pages. The endpapers are maps relative to the story. The day--June 16, 1963. Only a team of Allied operatives have any hope of preventing catastrophe for the free world. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Judgment E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2000 0425176975 / 9780425176979 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Espionage The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 319 pages. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Higgins, Jack Day of Reckoning New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 2001 0425178773 / 9780425178775 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Suspense The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 291 pages Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Higgins, Jack Drink with the Devil New York, NY, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141545 / 9780399141546 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Thriller Ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 311 pages. "From one of the world's most popular authors comes a classic thriller involving an elusive, brilliant terrorist-turned-hero. Ten years after the hijacking of a seagoing barge carrying one hundred million pounds in gold bullion, the President of the United States receives information about its whereabouts and its cargo--riches that are to be used to finance an Irish civil war. The task to stop the players and their deadly game falls to Sean Dillon, once-feared IRA enforcer, now working for British Intelligence." Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Higgins, Jack Exocet New York NY Stien & Day 1983 BCE Hard Cover Good No Jacket Espionage The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed (can hardly see it), the spine is just a tad slanted, and the former owner's name is inside the book on the front free page. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. A spy novel that pits an exhusband against his exwife, both spies, but each on a different side. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Higgins, Jack Exocet New York Stein & Day 1983 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Espionage Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, and there are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and intact inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 207 pages. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Higgins, Jack Flight of Eagles New York G.P Putnam's Sons 1998 0399143769 / 9780399143762 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Near Fine Near Fine Fiction-historical The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and has no flaws. 328 pgs. Nice clean first edition. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Jack Higgins LUCIANO'S LUCK NY: Stein and Day 1981 Later Printing/b.c.e. Hard Cover Good Very Good Fiction xlib. Tape on boards. Bottom edge of spine and bottom corners of boards are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 184 pages. This amazing story is set in the summer of 1943, when General Eisenhower needs the cooperation of the mafia to get the peasants in Sicily to rise in revolt againat the German occupiers. Jack Higgins is a pseudonym of Harry Patterson, a former don turned novelest. Knowing this, you will ask yourself, "Is this story really fiction?" Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Higgins, Jack Luciano's Luck New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing Company 1982 0440143217 / 9780440143215 First Thus Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Suspense The edges are a bit rubbed, there is a name blacked out inside the book. The book is both clean and tight. 285 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Higgins, Jack Night of the Fox New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1987 0671637274 / 9780671637279 First American Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Near Fine Fiction There is a gift message to the former owner on the front free page, the book is otherwise clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 316 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Higgins, Jack on Abnormalbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Adinfinitumbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Ahabbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Aldersgatebooks.com Higgins, Jack on Ayerego.com Higgins, Jack on Booksinbulgaria.com Higgins, Jack on Booksr4u.net Higgins, Jack on Caterwaulbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Coasbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Confettibooks.com Higgins, Jack on Crawfordsnautical.com Higgins, Jack on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Higgins, Jack on Doreenstephensbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Doullbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Dustjacket.ca Higgins, Jack on Easychairbooks.com
| Higgins, Jack on Edconroybooks.com Higgins, Jack on Fiction-addiction.com Higgins, Jack on Flyingelfbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com Higgins, Jack on Gibsonbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Gillianjamesbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Harpoonbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Heirloombookstore.com Higgins, Jack on Kayleighbug.com Higgins, Jack on Kensvideo.net Higgins, Jack on Leatherstalkingbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Logonbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Higgins, Jack on Mostlyromance.com Higgins, Jack on Mysteryandimagination.com Higgins, Jack on Naughtonsbooks.com
| Higgins, Jack on Nowandthenbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Oddvolumebooks.com Higgins, Jack on Pagemaster-books.com Higgins, Jack on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Higgins, Jack on Rarebookcellar.com Higgins, Jack on Rileybooks.co.uk Higgins, Jack on Rsgeerbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Seaoceanbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Second-chance-books.com Higgins, Jack on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Higgins, Jack on Thebookquest.com Higgins, Jack on Used-and-rare-books.com Higgins, Jack on Waywardbooksonline.com |
|
|