Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Truman, Margaret Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Truman, Margaret Bess W. Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1987 0515089737 / 9780515089738 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket Biography 
ex library. Cover wear. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. 512 indexed pages. 16 pages of photographs. A tender love story and an American portrait. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Truman, Margaret First Ladies
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0679434399 / 9780679434399 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Biography 
Ex library. Library card pocket on front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 368 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. An intimate group portrait of White House wives. "This well-informed, intimate look at 29 women whose lives were intertwined with those who lead and have led this country presents forthright interviews with Lady Bird Johnson, Hillary Clinton, Nancy Reagan, and others, while warmly recalling Pat Nixon and Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Ms. Truman's legendary frankness is present but so, too, is a generosity of spirit."  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Truman, Margaret Harry S. Truman
New York William Morrow & Co., Inc 1973 BMCE Hard Cover Good  Good Biography 
ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the bottom of the spine, and the bottom corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/intact inside. The dust jacket has a library sticker on the base of the spine, it is rubbed on the corners. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, chipped, or clipped. 602 pages. Index. Illustrated with vintage black and white photographs. This unique portrait of a President by his daughter covers the full sweep of Truman's life.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Margaret Truman MURDER AT THE FBI
New York Arbor House 1985 BCE Hard Cover Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the edges of the boards. The bottom flap of the spine is curled under from having been on a shelf, the bottom edges of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 214 pages. In this book, set in Washington D.C., the murder victim is found on the FBI firing range and 200 tourists gape in stunned disbelief. The corpse is one of the FBI's own agents, which makes it doubly embarrassing for the Bureau.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Truman, Margaret Murder at the FBI
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arbor House 1985 0877956804 / 9780877956808 Hard Cover Good  Good Mystery 
Ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and there is one piece of tape on each of the paste down pages inside. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Other than the usual library markings, the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 256 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Margaret Truman MURDER AT THE KENNEDY CENTER
New York Random House 1989 B.C.E./reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 310 pages. "In Murde at the Kennedy Center Margaret Truman brings on a colorful ste of characters, telling a first-rate story with insights and amusing asides about life in and beyond the District of Columbia."  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Truman, Margaret Murder at the Library of Congress (Capital Crimes Novel Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1999 0375500685 / 9780375500688 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
The bottom corners of the boards are very lightly worn, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 269 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Truman, Margaret Murder at the National Cathedral
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1990 0394576039 / 9780394576039 Stated First Edition Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good Good Mystery 
ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 293 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Featuring Mac Smith and Annabel Reed, the attractive sleuthing duo of Murder at the Kennedy Center. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Truman, Margaret Murder at the National Cathedral
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1990 0394576039 / 9780394576039 BCE Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good  Good Mystery 
The extremities of the board show light wear, the spine is slanted. The book is clean/tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the edges and has mulitple tears on the top and bottom edge. The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 252 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Featuring Mac Smith and Annabel Reed, the attractive sleuthing duo of Murder at the Kennedy Center.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Truman, Margaret Murder at the National Gallery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1996 0679435301 / 9780679435303 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 311 pages. This book is about what happens when a world-class art expert wants not only to exhibit a long-lost painting by Caravaggio but to own it himself.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Truman, Margaret Murder at the Pentagon
Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1992 0394576047 / 9780394576046 Stated First Edition Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 291 pages. A shot is fired in the Pentagon and a nuclear weapon is set of in the Middle Eastern desert. These two events bring Truman's attractive heroine, a young woman in the Military, onto the scene in Washington, a scene the author knows intimately.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Truman, Margaret Murder at the Pentagon
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1992 0394576047 / 9780394576046 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Mystery 
Retired from a church library. No stamps, card pocket glued to the front free page, the edges of the inside flaps of the dust jacket and the dust jacket's mylar cover are glued to the paste down pages, front and rear. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 291 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: A novel of capital skulduggery--a heart-stopping thriller as real as today's headlines, featuring a compelling new heroine. At a secret test site deep in the desert, a notorious Middle East despot sets off a nuclear device, sending shock waves around the world.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Truman, Margaret Murder at the Watergate: A Novel
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1998 0679435352 / 9780679435358 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 333 pages. The Watergate Hotel is synonymous with Washington wealth, power, and plots. Add Mexican drug lords out to kill a future U.S. president and "Murder at the Watergate" makes for Margaret Truman's most potent, headline-topping novel yet. Colorful characters and a riveting plot combine to create a timely tale of political ploys, power plays, and ambition.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Truman, Margaret Murder in the CIA
Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1987 0394557956 / 9780394557953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 371 pages. A murder mystery set in Washington D.C.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Truman, Margaret Murder in the CIA
New York Randam House 1987 BCE Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 279 pages. One of the Capital Crime series.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Truman, Margaret Murder in the CIA
New York Randam House 1987 BCE Hard Cover Good  Fair Mystery 
The former owner's address label is on the top edge of the front free page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has multiple tears on the top and bottom of the spine and the edges. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped.. 279 pages. One of the Capital Crime series.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Truman, Margaret Murder in the Smithsonian
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877954755 / 9780877954750 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
The top outside corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, and the former owner's name is on the top edge of the front 2nd free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 298 pages. "More delightful D.C. deviousness for the readers of Murder at the Kennedy Center, by an author getting more popular all the time!"  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Truman, Margaret Murder in the White House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arbor House Pub Co 1980 0877952450 / 9780877952459 Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
Second printing. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 235 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As with all Truiman's books, written as only the member of a former first family could, with lots of insite into the world of politics. "Investigating the strangling death of the Secretary of State in the Lincoln Bedroom, White House counsel Ron Fairbanks hears that the Secretary was a womanizer with ties to a glamorous call girl, and finds evidence of unofficial connections with international wheeler-dealers. Fairbanks discovers only a few highly placed insiders had access to the Lincoln Bedroom that fateful evening. And one of them was the president."  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Margaret Truman MURDER ON CAPITAL HILL
New York Arbor House 1981 BCE Hard Cover Good  Very Good Mystery 
ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The spine is a tad slanted, the inside of the book is both clean and tight. There is a small white library sticker on the base of the dust jacket spine. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 252 pages. In this novel the Senate Majority Leader turns up at a party given in his honor with an ice pick in his back.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Truman, Margaret on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Ahabbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Anglophilebooks.net
Truman, Margaret on Ayerego.com
Truman, Margaret on Booksontheblvd.com
Truman, Margaret on Booksr4u.net
Truman, Margaret on Brainiacbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Caterwaulbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Coasbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Easychairbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Edconroybooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Flyingelfbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Truman, Margaret on Genesbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Gibsonbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Hgbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Kayleighbug.com
Truman, Margaret on Lanesbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Lincbook.com
Truman, Margaret on Logonbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Truman, Margaret on Mysteryandimagination.com
Truman, Margaret on Oddvolumebooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Pagemaster-books.com
Truman, Margaret on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Truman, Margaret on Patcat.net
Truman, Margaret on Pbobooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Truman, Margaret on Pinaclebooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Rarebookcellar.com
Truman, Margaret on Rebook.us
Truman, Margaret on Rileybooks.co.uk
Truman, Margaret on Robinsrarebooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Second-chance-books.com
Truman, Margaret on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Thebookquest.com
Truman, Margaret on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Truman, Margaret on Unearthlybooks.com
Truman, Margaret on Used-and-rare-books.com
Truman, Margaret on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@frugalfamilybooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com