Frugal Family Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Williams, Terry Tempest Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williams, Terry Tempest An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1994 0679432442 / 9780679432449 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Essay 
There is a remainder mark on the top edge of the outside of the text block near the spine (small red line). Otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 144 pages. "One of the most eloquent voices of the American West weaves together the passion of personal experience and the passion of political commitment in this superb new collection of essays. Williams examines the spirituality that binds nature and woman in beautifully rendered portraits."  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Linda Williams Barbie: Little Sisters Keep Out
USA Grolier 1999 0717288552 / 9780717288557 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Ficiton 
The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 51 pages.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Tad Caliban's Hour
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Prism 1994 0061052043 / 9780061052040 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Romance 
Ex library. There are "withdrawn" stamps on the front and rear free page, a library stamp on the top of the outside of the text block, and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the paste down pages and the edges of the boards. The text portion of the book is clean/tight. There is a small white library stamp on the base of the dust jacket's spine, there are no other flaws. 201 pages. "Twenty years after the events detailed in the Shakespeare play, "The Tempest", Caliban, looking to get even, runs into Miranda."  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christopher Hodder-Williams CHAIN REACTION
New York Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Mystery 
xlib. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight, and bright. The dust jacket is in a new mylar jacket. The jacket has a closed tear (about 1/2 inch) on the top front edge of the spine, and another closed tear on the outside, top corner (1 1/2 inch in size). The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 240 pages. From the dust jacket: Suddenly, mysteriously, the offices of the British Atomic Energy Commission were thrust into a terrifying chain reaction that involved not a muchrooming cloud of radioactive ash but death hidden in the next bite of food. And so began a desperate race against time to track down the source of the redioactive element that had contaminated one innocenet-looking can of beans - and threatened disaster for the entire country. Hour after hour false leads were run down while men and women waited.....  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jay Williams and Raymond Abrashkin Danny Dunn and the Fossil Cave
NY Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1969 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Childrens Brinton Turkle 
The edges of the boards are rubbed, the spine is a little slanted. Inside the former owner's name in on the endpage. The rest of the book is both clean and tight. 146 pages. A Weekly Reader's BCE.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Williams, Jay and Abrashkin, Raymond Danny Dunn and the Fossil Cave
New York McGraw Hill 1969 BCE Hard Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Series Turkle, Brinton 
Seventh printing. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Intermediate Division. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, there is a child's name printed on the back paste down page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 146 pages.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Williams, Sherley A. Dessa Rose : A Riveting Story of the South During Slavery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1986 0688051138 / 9780688051136 Hard Cover Good  Good Historical 
Ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 236 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "The heart-warming saga of a slave's flight to freedom, Dessa Rosa provides a rich, compelling story of a pregnant slave condemned to die for a murderous act of rebellion and her remarkable friendship with an very special white woman."  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Williams, Sue Rodwell Essentials of Nutrition and Diet Therapy
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A. Mosby, Incorporated 1994 0801679230 / 9780801679230 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Health 
Sixth edition. Retired from a college library. The spine and the outside edges are reinforced with a laminated plastic tape. The book is clean and tight.  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anita Ganeri, Hazel Mary Martell, Brian Williams Fantastic Facts about the Ancient World
Bristol, United Kingdom Parragon Book Service Ltd 2000 0752533835 / 9780752533834 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket as Issued Juvenile Non Fiction 
The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. 63 pages. A vast and fascinating sweep of history is covered by this book: from 4 million years ago to 500 AD. This period starts with the appearance of the first human beings and ends with the fall of the Roman Empire. Timelines appear in every chapter to help put history into context, while illustrations and photographs provid e a superb visual backdrop to the events.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Christopher Hodder Williams Final Approach
USA Doubleday 1960 BCE Hard Cover Good  Good Mystery 
ex library Tape marks on boards. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 260 pages. A behind the scenes novel about an airline. An investigation into a two plane, mid-air crash uncovers a mystery.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Williams, Horace Blake Fundamentals of Faith, in the Light of Modern Thought
New York Abingdon Press Publishers 1922 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Christian 
There is a 1/4 inch triangular piece missing from the binding on the top of the spine, the bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight inside. Gold-stamped blue cloth. 181 pgs  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williams, Emlyn George: an Early Autobiography
New York Ramdom House 1961 BMCE Hard Cover Very Good  Good Autobiograhy 
The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket is rubbed and there are 1/4 inch tears on the top and bottom of the spine and the back bottom corner, also a 1 inch tear on the outside front edge of the spine in about the middle. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 437 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williams, Geoffrey Hello, Mars
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Price Stern Sloan 1989 0843127333 / 9780843127331 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Juvenile Science Fiction Cberbak, Yvonne 
No cassette, just the book. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. "A boy travels from Earth to Mars to join his parents, part of the first group of colonists to Mars."  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Williams, Jeanne Home Mountain
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1990 0312045980 / 9780312045982 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Good Romance 
ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of the spine, the corners and bottom edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is lightly rubbed on the extremities and has a 1/4 inch triangular shaped piece missing on the top of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded or price clipped. 406 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An American historical romance novel, set in 1881 on the western frontier.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Williams, Larry R. How to Prosper in the Coming Good Years
ILLinois Regnery Gateway 1982 0895266679 / 9780895266675 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Personal Finance 
ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 181 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is for those investors who are ready to think positively and act aggressively in a bullish investment climate.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burkholder, Nelson D.; Williams, Angie B. (editor) I Remember... : Reminiscing on 78 Years of Mennonite Life in Denbigh
Kearney, NE, U.S.A. Morris Publishing 1997 1575025965 / 9781575025964 First Edition Soft Cover Good  No Jacket as Issued Memoir Signed by Author
The bottom corner is rubbed, and there is a water stain on the top outside corner (affects the top outside corner of the pages - a box of books got wet in transport and this was one of them). The inside of the book is otherwise tight and clean and the author has signed the book on the title page. 143 pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Williams Introduction to Health Services
Etobicoke, ON, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1988 0471855286 / 9780471855286 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Health 
Retired from a college library. Third edition. There is a small white library sticker taped to the base of the spine, the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The inside of the book is both clean and tight (it was read one time). 508 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Williams, Philip L. Jenny Dorset
Marietta, GA, U.S.A. Longstreet Press, Incorporated 1997 1563523655 / 9781563523656 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Biographical Novel 
ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out (it was read three times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 494 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Historical fiction set in 18th century Charleston from the 1760s until 1782."  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Williams, Pat; Williams, Jill; Jenkins, Jerry B. Keep the Fire Glowing
Old Tappen, New Jersey F.H. Revell 1986 0800714989 / 9780800714987 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket as Issued Self Help 
The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 160 pages. How a loving marriage builds a loving family,  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barbara Williams LET'S GO TO AN INDIAN CLIFF DWELLING
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1965 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Juvenile Non Fiction Robin King 
ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 47 pages. glossary.  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Terry Tempest on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Bachtobooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Beaglebooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Bennettbooksltd.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Bookedfull.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Bookembooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Books4you.net
Williams, Terry Tempest on Booksr4u.net
Williams, Terry Tempest on Booktique.org
Williams, Terry Tempest on Browniesbooksales.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Carmsrarebooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Cavemanbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Ceressnowbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Chippawabooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Comoshops.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Williams, Terry Tempest on Crawfordsnautical.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Derbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Frenchborobooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Funstons.net
Williams, Terry Tempest on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Williams, Terry Tempest on Hawkbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Heavytail.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Instockmedia.net
Williams, Terry Tempest on Johnbalebooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Jwilbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Maplehillbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Montclairbookcenter.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Ozzbooks.com.au
Williams, Terry Tempest on Pandy-books.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Pinaclebooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Richardsonsbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Starrcatbooks.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Williams, Terry Tempest on Susansbookshelf.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Therobbinn.co.uk
Williams, Terry Tempest on Twiceisniceonline.com
Williams, Terry Tempest on Worldnetbook.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@frugalfamilybooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.