|
|
Ellery Queen listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Ellery Queen (THE HOLLYWOOD MURDERS: THE DEVIL TO PAY: THE FOUR OF HEARTS:THE ORIGIN OF EVIL Philadelphia & New York J.b. Lippincott Company 1957 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The top and the bottom of spine are spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the paper is split on the front paste down page (on the hinge) and starting to split on the rear. The text block is both clean and tight. 480 pages. A collection of three stories by Ellery Queen. Price: 29.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ellery Queen CAT OF MANY TAILS Boston Little Brown & Company 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside the paper is split on the hingeon the front paste down page, and starting to split on the paste down in the rear, the inside of the book is both clean and tight. 245 pages. Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Ellery Queen INSPECTOR QUEEN'S OWN CASE New York Simon & Schuster 1956 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The bottom of the spine is very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 190 pages. This book is more than a murder mystery, it is also a tender, understanding story of middle-aged people everywhere who find themselves put out to pasture on a pension to face an empty old age. Price: 27.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Ellery Queen TEN DAY'S WONDER Boston Little Brown & Company 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The boards are lightly soiled, the top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. 265 pages. Price: 19.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Ellery Queen TEN DAY'S WONDER Boston Little Brown & Company 1948 Later Printing Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. The spine is a bit slanted, the bottom of the spine is split on the back edge (1 inch tear), and it is bumped and rubbed. The top of the spine is split on the front edges (1/2 inch) and it is lightly rubbed, as are the corners of the boards. The paper is starting to split on the hinge on page 265 (it is split for about 3 inches starting on the top). The book is clean and it is still tight. 265 pages. Price: 11.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Ellery Queen THE DRAGON'S TEETH New York Frederick A.stokes Company 1939 First Edition Hard Cover,cloth Fair No Jacket Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The boards are soiled, the top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the paper is split on the hinge in the front and the back of the book (the boards are loose as a result). The text block is both clean and tight. 325 pages. Price: 10.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Ellery Queen The Finishing Stroke New York: Simon & Schuster 1958 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket By:alex Tsao ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The just jacket is rubbed and has a few small nicks on the top and the bottom of the spine and on the lower, front corner. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or torn. 244 pages. An inner sanctum mystery. Price: 19.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Ellery Queen THE FOURTH SIDE OF THE TRIANGLE New York Random House 1965 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Adult Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition, the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket it not faded, clipped, or torn. 183 pages. Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Ellery Queen THE HOUSE OF BRASS USA The New American Library 1966 B.C.E. Hard Cover Good Fair Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The bottom of dust jacket front flap is clipped. Book is in good condition, The inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket has several small tears along the top and bottom edges and a small, triangular shaped piece is missing near the spine on the front. A 210 page mystery book. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Ellery Queen The New York Murders: THREE GREAT NOVELS (Cat of Many Tails, the Scarlet Letters, the American Gun Mystery) Boston Little Brown & Company 1953 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Fair Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. The top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the bottom of the spine is bumped. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is nicked and rubbed on the top and the bottom of the spine and the corners, it has several small tears on the edges and a library sticker on the base o the spine. The jacket is clipped. The jacket is not faded, and it is in a new mylar cover and looks goog. 512 pages. Includes the three novels: CAT OF MANY TAILS; THE SCARLET LETTERS; and THE AMERICAN GUN MYSTERY. The novels are complete and unabridged. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Ellery Queen The Origin of Evil Boston Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1951 1951 BCE Hard Cover Good No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners of boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 219 pages. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Ellery Queen THE ORIGIN OF EVIL Boston Little Brown & Company 1951 BCE Hard Cover Good No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 219 pages. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Ellery Queen The Origin of Evil Boston Little Brown & Company 1951 BCE Hard Cover Good No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners of boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is clean and tight. 219 pages. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Ellery Queen THE PENTHOUSE MYSTERY New York Grosset & Dunlap 1941 BCE Cloth Good No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. Inside the paper is split on the first free page, the text block is clean and tight. 213 pages. Based on the Columbia motion picture. Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Ellery Queen THE PLAYER ON THE OTHER SIDE New York Random House 1963 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine are very lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1 1/2 inch closed tear near the top of the spine, and a small library sticker on the base of the spine. It is in a new mylar cover, and it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 213 pages. This is a novel about Ellery and his father. Price: 12.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Ellery Queen WRIGHTSVILLE MURDERS Boston Little Brown & Company 1948 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, and bumped. The paper is split on the hinges of both the front and the back paste down pages. The text block is both clean and tight. 575 pages. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Ellery Queen (editor) Ellery Queen's Doors to Mystery USA Davis Publications 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Mystery ex library. Two small library stamps (one on front paste down and one on front free page) and a library card pocket on the back free page, no other marks. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. Book is the first publication of a short novel, The Dark Saga, as well as a collection of 18 short stories by many great authors. 285 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Queen, Ellery The Player on the Other Side New York Random House 1963 BCE Hard Cover Fair Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the spine is a tad slanted. The inside is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. A good reading copy. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Queen, Ellery (editor) Ellery Queen's Circumstantial Evidence 34th Mystery Annual USA Davis Publications 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Mystery ex library. The book is in overall very good condition, it is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. A collection of 22 stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. 287 pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Writing by: Patricia Highsmith; Donald E. Westlake; Barbara Owens; Thomas Walsh; Joyce Porter; Kathryn Gottlieb; Brian Garfield; E. X. Ferrars; Stephen Wasylyk; Harold Q. Masur; Ann Mackenzie; Edward D. Hoch; Ernest Savage and more. Price: 12.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Queen, Ellery (editor) Ellery Queen's Eyes of Mystery USA Davis Publications 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Mystery Ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. A collection of 5 Novelets and 16 Short Stories compliled by Ellery Queen. 285pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Work by Asimov, Julian Symons, Pentecost, Highsmith, and more. Price: 12.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellery Queen Listings |