|
|
Evelyn Anthony listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Anthony, Evelyn Exposure Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Rock Climbing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the former owner's address label is on the top edge of the front free page, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 277 pages. "Another romantic suspense novel from the author of The Scarlet Thread and The Doll's House in which a determined young newspaper reporter investigates a powerful media giant. Clues lead Julia to Germany, where she falls into a life-threatening confrontation." Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Anthony, Evelyn Mission to Malaspiga New York Coward, McCann, Geoghegan, Inc. 1974 BCE Hard Cover Good Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The spine and the top edges of the boards are sunfaded, the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is nicked on the top and bottom of the spine, the spine is slightly darkened. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 250 pages. "Moving from New York and Beverly Hills to Rome and the burnished gold of Florence and the Tuscan hill towns, here is a riveting novel of a beautiful young woman who sets out to pay a debt of love to a dead brother, only to come face to face with her own heritage - a heritage of passion and death." Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Anthony, Evelyn The House of Vandekar New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P Putnam's Sons 1988 First Edition Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good Very Good Romance 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library book. The bottom & the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly bumped, the spine is slanted. The book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 288 pages. An epic tale moving from the 30s to the present. Filled with suspense, romance, and a wonderfully evocative sense of the past The House of Vandekar and its legacy of secrets, builds over the years and erupts in a shocking climax of violence. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Anthony, Evelyn The Silver Falcon New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1977 Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The former owner's blind stamp inside the book. The bottom and top of the spine are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket has small tears on either side of the top and bottom of the spine and a 1 inch tear on the back top edge, the extremities are nicked, the jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. Third edition. 349 pages. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Evelyn Anthony The Persian Price New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1975 B.C.E. Hard Cover Good Good Mystery 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed and bumped. The inside is both clean and intact. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 213 pages. This novel sweeps from London to Paris, from the Riviera to the glittering court of the Shah of Iran. Anthony spins a story of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Evelyn Anthony The Poellenberg Inheritance New York NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1972 Hard Cover Cloth Spine Fair Good Fiction Ex library. Second impression of the First American Edition. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are rubbed, the spine is a little slanted. The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library stamp on the base of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 249 pagess 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Intrigue set against a back drop of London, Paris, and Munich. By the author of Tamarind Seed. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Evelyn Anthony VICTORIA AND ALBERT New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1958 BCE Hard Cover Fair Very Good Historical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed and bumped. Inside the paper is split on the hings on the front paste down page. The text block is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 312 pages. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Evelyn Anthony Listings |