|
|
Gail Sheehy listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Gail Sheehy PATHFINDERS New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc 1981 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Self Help 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. The former owner's name in on the front free page. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 566 indexed pages. From the author of Passages. This book is about overcoming the crises of adult life and finding your own path to well-being. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Gail Sheehy SPIRIT OF SURVIVAL New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1986 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xlib. Tape marks on boards. The bottom edge of the boards is very lightly rubbed (can hard ly see it). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 400 indexed pages. The author adopted her daughter, Phat Mohm and discovered that love was not enough. Together they had to recreate her tragic past to discover who she really was-and what price the survivor had paid. This is wonderful story of how one woman and one girl combine forces to become a family. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gail Sheehy SPIRIT OF SURVIVAL New York William Morrow and Co. 1986 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Biography 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W/photos ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom edges of the boards. The book is both clean and tight inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 400 indexed pages. By the author of Passages. This is the compelling story of a girl who is more than a survivor. Her stuggle from despair to victory demonstrated the power of the human spirit to prevail over life's accidents. This is the true story of the author's adoptiion of a Cambodian girl, and their adventure together building a family and healing a past. Price: 15.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Sheehy, Gail Character : America's Search for Leadership New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Good Political This book looks like a publisher's second to me. It looks like the cloth that covers the spine was in two pieces and sewn together and then the regular lettering was stamped over the repaired area. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed and soiled, as are the bottom outside corners of the boards. The book is otherwise clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/4 inch tear in the bottom back edge about 1 1/4 inches from the outside, back corner. It is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 303 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of America's finest journalists and social analysts goes to the nation's heart through the characters and aspirations of those who strive to be president, providing wholly fresh and startling views of these men the media have covered extensively but superficially. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Sheehy, Gail New Passages : Mapping Your Life Across Time New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1995 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Self Help The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear in the back, outside corner and the top and bottom of the spine have tiny chips/tears. The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 498 pages. Index. The endpapers are a graph of the stages of life.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "A provocative sequel to and a significant extension of Sheehy's international bestseller Passages. Sheehy finds a revolution in the adult life cycle as she traces not only radical changes in the earlier phases of the '20s, '30s, and '40s, but discovers and maps out the new frontier--a second adulthood in middle life." This book is a celebration of the golden years. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Sheehy, Gail Passages New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Good Self Help 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is in overall good condition, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is price clipped, it has two small closed tears along the top edge, it is not faded, or nicked. 393 indexed pages. This self-help book explains how we all have to go through different stages in our lives. If we don't do it at the appropriate age, we will do it at some point. Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Sheehy, Gail Passages New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1976 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Self Help The top and bottom of the spine are lightly rubbed, the corners of the boards are lightly bumped, and the former owner's name is inside on the front free page. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 393 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This self-help book explains how we all have to go through different stages in our lives. If we don't do it at the appropriate age, we will do it at some point. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Sheehy, Gail Passages New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1976 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Self Help 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is in overall good condition, it is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 393 pages indexed pages. This self-help book explains how we all have to go through different stages in our lives. If we don't do it at the appropriate age, we will do it at some point. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Sheehy, Gail Pathfinders : Overcoming the Crises of Adult Life and Finding Your Own Path to Well-Being New York William Morrow 1981 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Self Help Very light wear on the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards (can barely see it). The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. By the author of Passages. From inside flap of dust cover "...Pathfinders are people who successfully negotiate the normal, predictable crises of living and who surmount life's accidents - loss of a loved one, divorce, being fired, a physical setback, a financial reverse...Pathfinders is a work that ennobles the spirit, one of those rare books that can profoundly change your life..." 566 pages, including index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Sheehy, Gail The Man Who Changed the World: The Lives of Mikhail S. Gorbachev New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Very Good Biography The top outside corner is lightly rubbed, there is a crease on page 23, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has two blue stains on the inside, one on the bottom of the spine, the other on the top edge of the back (neither one show on the outside), and it is price clipped. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not chipped, faded, or torn. 401 pages. Index. Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Sheehy, Gail The Silent Passage: Menopause Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1992 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Health 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Retired from a private library. Private stamp with former owner's name crossed out on the front free page Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 161 pages. Index. "The author of the bestselling Passages returns to the intimate investigation of private lives--this time exploring the harrowing passage into menopause. She questions why the medical establishment is still so poorly informed about this biological inevitability and reveals what women say about the shocking politics of menopause." Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Gail Sheehy Listings |