|
|
George Higgins listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Higgins, George V. A Choice of Enemies New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1983 Stated First Edition Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Very Good Very Good Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it has a closed tear on the top edge near the corner (1 1/2 inches long). The jacket is not faded, nicked, or clipped. 377 pages. Summary: Politics, Boston style, from the point of view of the hard-drinking Speaker of the House, Bernie Morgan. Price: 12.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Higgins, George V. A Choice of Enemies New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1984 Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Very Good Political Fiction Second printing. There is a small blue stain on the bottom edge of the front free page and on the bottom edge of the front paste down page (near the hinge, about 1/8th inch tall, and about 1 inch wide on each page). The book is otherwise both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/4 inch tear on the back of the top of the spine, and it is rubbed and nicked on the top of the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 377 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel about Boston's political insiders. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Higgins, George V. A Choice of Enemies New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1983 Hard Cover Good Good Fiction Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, the corners of the boards and the bottom edges are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and one place on each of the paste down pages, front and rear. The spine is slightly slanted. The book is clean/intact inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 377 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel about Boston politics. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Higgins, George V. At End of Day: A Novel Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 2000 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Suspense 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 383 pages. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Higgins, George V. Kennedy for the Defense New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Books 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Fair Good Fiction Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, and inside (in three places) to each of the paste down pages. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the spine is a tad slanted (off about 1/8th inch. The book is clean/intact inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, and a small blue one on the bottom front edge right next to the spine. The jacket has three tape marks on the inside flap edges (front a rear). The jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 225 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brought back into print by overwhelming demand, this critically-acclaimed novel is a masterwork of crime and black comedy. Every crook, punk, pimp, and sleazy criminal in Boston hires criminal lawyer Jerry Kennedy to defend them. "Grabs the reader in the opening pages and doesn't let go until the dramatic ending".--United Press International. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Higgins, George V. Penance for Jerry Kennedy New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Good Fiction Ex libary. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean/tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 321 pages. Sequel to " Kennedy for the Defense." Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Higgins, George V. Swan Boats at Four New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Fiction Ex library. The tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 228 pages. Summary: "In the first-class dining salon of a deluxe ocean liner, a charming bounder latches upon a middle-aged couple with problems--mostly the husband's. Mile by nautical mile, their stories are told in vintage Higgins dialogue." Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Higgins, George V. The Friends of Richard Nixon Boston Little, Brown & Co, 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Political 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The top and bottom flaps on the spine are curled under from having been on a shelf, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the edges and there is a semi-circular piece almost out of the top of the spine (the entire piece is about the size of a dime). The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 295 pages. Index. The inside sotry of Watergate. An Atlantic Monthly Press book. Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Higgins, George V. The Patriot Game New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1982 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Spine Good Good Fiction Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, and inside in one place on each of the paste down pages. The bottom of the spine is lightly rubbed, and the spine is slightly slanted (off about 1/8th-1/4 inch). The book is clean/intact inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 237 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Higgins, George V. Victories New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Fiction Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, the corners of the boards and the bottom edges are very lightly rubbed. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and two places on each of the paste down pages, front and rear. The spine is slightly slanted. The book is clean/intact inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 298 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Former pitching star Henry Briggs is haunted by a deadly secret, and slippery politician Ed Cobb, the only man who knows it, wants Henry to run for Congress. But Henry knows that politics is not baseball--it's a dirty game without rules or conscience. It's a sinner's game where even if you lose, you can win." Price: 7.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Higgins, George V. Wonderful Years, Wonderful Years New York Henry Holt & Company 1988 BCE Hard Cover Cloth Spine Very Good Good Fiction-general 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The book is in overall very good cond, not bumped or edge worn. D.J. not clipped, worn, it does have one small scrape line on the spine (only flaw). 261 pgs. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other George Higgins Listings |