Frugal Family Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Paul Gallico listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Gallico, Paul  Matilda
New York Coward McCann 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Fiction
Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is glues to the paste down pages, front and back. The inside of the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 313 pages "A fabulous novel of a boxing kangaroo who takes the world middleweight title, by the incomparable creator of SCRUFFY, THOMASINA, and THE SMALL MIRACLE. Here is a warm, rolicking very adult tale of an unpunchable marsupial from Down Under. When Matilda explodes on the New York scene, he upsets everything from his manager's love life to Manhattan's show biz.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Gallico, Paul  The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1974 First Edition Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Good Very Good Suspense 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
ex library. The dust jacket mylar is taped to the bottom and top edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty rubbed, remainer mark on the top of text block near the spine. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 255 pages. By the author of The Poseidon Adventure. This book involves international intrigue, a nationwide search for a runaway nine-year-old boy, and a psycholpath who holds the lives of a busload of people in his granade-filled hand. The boy, Julian West, is a headstrong but endearing prodigy. In his travels Julian meets a high school couple masquerading as honeymooners, a murderer on the lam, a cynical but congenial Vietnam veteran, a bungling Russian spy, a frustrated American counter spy, and many other interesting characters. Well worth reading.
Price: 12.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Gallico, Paul; Nishikawa, Osamu; Gallico, Virginia  Honorable Cat
New York Greenwich House 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Poetry
The bottom outside corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a tear about 4 inches long across the front located around the nose/mouth area of the cat picture, the tear is being held closed by tape on the inside of the jacket. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 138 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Filled with color photographs of cats and lovely poems about them.
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Paul Gallico  THE ZOO GANG
USA Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971 First American Edition Cloth Good Good Fiction 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Ex library. 215 pages. Set in Southern France. 30 years ago a band of young men came together to fight the enemy. Their code names were The Tiger, The Elephant, The Leopard, The Wolf, and The Fox, together they were known as the Zoo Gang. Now the Zoo Gang emerges again, to fight a different kind of enemy-the underworld.
Price: 14.95 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Paul Gallico  Three Legends: The Snow Goose; The Small Miracle; Ludmila
New York Doubleday and Co. 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Folktales 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reisie Lonette
ex library. Tape marks on boards (dj mylar is taped to boards). The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are slighlty rubbed and bumped. The paper on the paste down pages (front and back) has started to split on the hinge. The text block is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar cover, there is a 1/16 inch chip on the top of the spine and a small white library sticker on the base, the jacket is not clipped or torn. 126 pgs.
Price: 7.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Patricia WentworthPaul Horgan >>>


Try these sites for other Paul Gallico Listings

Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Brandywinebooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oldgrowthbooks.net
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Anoldbooklook.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Junebugbookstore.com
3sacharm.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Abooklegacy.com
Leonardsbooks.us
Danielsbooks.com
Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions